Privacy Statement

Creative Scotland/Scottish Natural Heritage respects the privacy of our customers, business partners, employees and students. Creative Scotland/Scottish Natural Heritage's privacy practices are in compliance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998, Freedom of Information Act 2000, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. Creative Scotland/Scottish Natural Heritage is committed to taking reasonable efforts to secure the personal data you choose to provide us and to that end we use standard controls including physical access controls, Internet firewalls and intrusion detection.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To send periodic emails (the email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order).

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. We only hold contact information to allow us and our business partners to transact normal business and to deliver normal products and services. Occasionally we may use your information to contact you to complete surveys that we use for marketing and quality assurance purposes.

Do we use cookies?

Creative Scotland/Scottish Natural Heritage does not collect personal information when you visit this website unless you choose to provide such personal information voluntarily.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Where you follow links from the Natural Scotland Films web site to third-party web sites, you will leave the Natural Scotland Films web site and as we do not control these sites, we are not responsible for them.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Creative Scotland/Scottish Natural Heritage will review and update this Statement periodically. If we change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

This policy was last modified on 1st January, 2013.

 

Natural Scotland Films is part of the Year of Natural Scotland

year of natural scotland

Connect with us